Nos. 97-1396, 97-1397United States Court of Appeals, Eighth Circuit.Submitted November 19, 1997
[…] (3) the promisee must have acted reasonably in justifiable reliance on the promise made.
Page 1243
an assurance from one party that performance will be rendered in the future, given in a manner that the other party could rely on it”).[4]
[32] C. Common Law Fraud and Statutory Deceit
[33] The elements for common law fraud and statutory deceit are essentially identical under South Dakota law. The essential elements of common law fraud under South Dakota are:
[34] Dahl v. Sittner, 474 N.W.2d 897, 900 (S.D. 1991) (quoting Northwest Realty Co. v. Colling, 147 N.W.2d 675, 683 (S.D. 1967). Section 20-10-1 of South Dakota’s Codified Law, which governs actions for deceit, provides: “One who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers.” S.D. Codified Laws § 20-10-1 (Michie 1995).