Nos. 94-2221, 94-2360.United States Court of Appeals, Eighth Circuit.Submitted December 15, 1994.
[…] The second notice must be given to the employee by the plan administrator after a qualifying event occurs. 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(4). The parties agree that a qualifying event occurred on July 2, 1990, and that Stanton was entitled to notice of his COBRA rights. The only issue before us is whether Stanton or Fowler Trucking, the plan’s administrator,
Page 727
has the burden of proving that the second COBRA notice was given.
[15] The district court held that 29 U.S.C. § 1059 (1985) shifted the burden of proof to Fowler Trucking when a fact issue concerning Stanton’s rights to benefits arose. Section 1059 requires employers to maintain records “sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to [its] employees.” Stanton’s COBRA right to continue his health care coverage and notice thereof are benefits due him.