No. 94-1005.United States Court of Appeals, Eighth Circuit.Submitted October 13, 1994.
[…] Over time, the alternative projects would increase habitat diversity by reducing closed-canopy stands, increasing open-canopy stands, and increasing grass/forb areas. The action alternatives would also prevent encroachment by pine trees into aspen, birch, and oak stands, and increase the net growth and quality of timber by reducing overstocking and overmature stands. Fisheries and riparian communities would be little affected, given the proposed mitigation measures and the recommended techniques.
[20] We note that an EA is supposed to be “a concise public document.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a). It is supposed to “[b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1). An EA cannot be both concise and brief and provide detailed answers for every question. With regard to both the impacts of past timber sales and habitat fragmentation, we find the EA sufficient to prevent the FONSI from being arbitrary or capricious.