No. 92-3443.United States Court of Appeals, Eighth Circuit.Submitted April 15, 1993.
[…] [15] As noted by the court in In re Root:[16] 61 B.R. at 985. [17] We think that the opposing line of cases is “premised upon the mistaken belief that revesting under § 1327(b) transforms property of the estate into property of the debtor.” In re Aneiro, 72 B.R. 424, 428-29 (Bankr.S.D.Cal. 1987). The Aneiro[i]f there is no existing estate upon confirmation, then what does the Chapter 13 Trustee administer? If there is no estate over which the Chapter 13 Trustee has control, then that Trustee is nothing more than an officious intermeddler. Even 11 U.S.C. § 704(9) . . . provides that the Trustee shall “. . . make a final report and file a final account of the administration of the estate with the court.” There must be an “estate” upon and after confirmation, and that estate consists of the property and future earnings of the debtor dedicated to fulfillment of the Chapter 13 plan.
[18] Id. at 429. We agree.