No. 92-3443.United States Court of Appeals, Eighth Circuit.Submitted April 15, 1993.
[…] Page 690
to debtors to further their attempts to keep their business going.
[12] Most of the cases in this area have addressed either whether a debtor’s earnings can be reached by creditors after confirmation or whether the automatic stay of 11 U.S.C. § 362 remains in effect post-confirmation. E.g., In re Clark, 71 B.R. 747, 749Page 691
checks 90 days after the final distribution and the remaining property of the estate is to be paid into the court. Section 704(9), made applicable to Chapter 13 by 11 U.S.C. § 1302(b)(1), requires the trustee to make a final report and file a final account of the “administration of the estate.” Finally, 11 U.S.C. § 349(b)(3) states that unless the court orders otherwise, dismissal of a Chapter 13 case “revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case.” These sections support the position that the estate continues to exist after confirmation of a Chapter 13 plan.