No. 94-1670.United States Court of Appeals, Eighth Circuit.Submitted October 13, 1994.
[…] The district court subsequently accepted that recommendation and granted summary judgment to the defendants in early 1994. See Petrosky v. Lommen, Nelson, Cole and Stageberg,Page 280
847 F. Supp. 1437, 1439 (D.Minn. 1994). Mr. Petroskey appeals. We affirm the judgment of the district court.[1]
I.
[5] Mr. Petroskey’s wrongful discharge claim is based on state law that prohibits the discharge of an employee for “report[ing] a violation or suspected violation of any federal or state law or rule adopted pursuant to law to [the] employer,” see
Minn.Stat.Ann. § 181.932(1)(a), or “refus[ing] an employer’s order to perform an action that the employee has an objective basis in fact to believe violates any state or federal law or rule or regulation adopted pursuant to law, and the employee informs the employer that the order is being refused for that reason,” see Minn.Stat.Ann. § 181.932(1)(c). In his appellate brief, Mr. Petroskey contends that he was fired for two reasons, both allegedly in violation of the statute.