No. 90-2876.United States Court of Appeals, Eighth Circuit.Submitted May 16, 1991.
[…] (Fed. Cir. 1986). To determine the fair market value of an installment sales contract, the Commissioner is entitled to consider a number of factors, including the face value of the contract, its interest rate, the interest rate used in similar transactions, and the length of the contract. See Blackburn v. Commissioner, 20 T.C. 204, 207 (1953). [11] The Krabbenhofts argue that the plain language of § 483 forecloses a determination of fair market value when an installment sales contract provides for interest in the amount the statute prescribes. At the time of the transaction in this case, § 483 provided, in pertinent part:
(a) Amount constituting interest
For purposes of this title, in the case of any contract for the sale or exchange of property there shall be treated as interest that part of a payment to which this section applies which bears the same ratio to the amount of such payment as the total unstated interest under such contract bears to the total of the payments to which this section applies which are due under such contract.
(b) Total unstated interest
[12] 26 U.S.C. § 483 (1976). [13] Before § 483 was enacted, if the parties to an installment sales contract did not provide for interest on the deferred payments, the seller could treat the entire amount received (to the extent that it exceeded the seller’s adjusted basis in the property) as capital gain, even though some of the amount likely represented interest. The advantage to this was that capital gain was taxed at a lower rate than interest, which was taxed as ordinary income. After § 483’s enactment, if an installment sales contract did not provide for interest, the interest rate from the relevant regulation would be imputed to recharacterize part of the payments as interest. In June 1981, this interest rate was seven percent compounded semi-annually. The regulation also provided, however, that if the contract provided for an interest rate of at least six percent, no higher rate would be imputed to recharacterize any part of the payments as interest. See Treas. Reg. § 1.483-1 (1981), reprinted in 1 Federal Tax Regulations 2112-15 (1981). [14] The Senate Report accompanying the enactment of § 483 stated the general reason for the statute:For purposes of this section, the term “total unstated interest” means, with respect to a contract for the sale or exchange of property, an amount equal to the excess of —
(1) the sum of the payments to which this section applies which are due under the contract, over