No. 97-3673United States Court of Appeals, Eighth Circuit.Submitted: April 13, 1998
[…] Section 1252b(c)(3)(B) provides that a motion to reopen to rescind an in absentia deportation order may be filed at any time if the alien demonstrates that she did not receive notice in accordance with Section 1252b(a)(2). Written notice of the deportation hearing must be given in person to the alien or, if personal service is not practicable, by certified mail. 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(2)(A) (1992). Written notice of the hearing “shall be considered sufficient . . . if provided at the most recent address provided [by the alien].” Id. § 1252b(c)(1). It is the alien’s responsibility
Page 907
to notify the INS of any change of address. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(1)(F)(ii) (“[T]he alien must provide the Attorney General immediately with a written record of any change of the alien’s address or telephone number.”). The Order to Show Cause served on Kamara during her initial detention also required Kamara to provide the INS notice of any change of address.