No. 84-2570.United States Court of Appeals, Eighth Circuit.Submitted October 14, 1985.
[…] The district court, however, retained jurisdiction over the action in order to hold a hearing as to whether Cross would 1) be assessed costs, and 2) have his in forma pauperis status revoked. [5] Cross filed a timely appeal and, on June 16, 1982, this Court entered an order dismissing the appeal as interlocutory. On December 7, 1982, fees were assessed against Cross and, on April 16, 1983, the district court entered a final order revoking Cross’s in forma pauperis status. [6] Cross appealed, Cross v. General Motors Corp., 721 F.2d 1152Page 470
515 F.2d 815 (8th Cir. 1975), involving a section 1985(3) claim, however, we applied Missouri’s three-year statute of limitations, Mo.Rev.Stat. § 516.130(1), for actions against “an officer, upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in virtue of his office * * *.” We need not decide whether, under Wilson, the three- or five-year statute of limitations applies here because even if we apply the longer five-year statute of limitations set forth in Mo.Rev.Stat. §516.120 to both the section 1981 and 1985(3) claims, it is clear that Cross’s present action