No. 71-1673.United States Court of Appeals, Eighth Circuit.Submitted May 9, 1972.
[…] Judge Webster decided, and the parties agreed, that Missouri law applies. That conclusion clearly is correct. Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Electric Mfg. Co., Inc., 313 U.S. 487, 61 S.Ct. 1020, 85 L.Ed. 1477 (1941); § 400.1-105(1), V.A.M.S. [5] The applicable Missouri statute of limitations is U.C.C. § 2-275, adopted as § 400.2-725, V.A.M.S. The statute provides that where, as here, the parties have not agreed to a shorter period, the limitations period for a sales contract is four years from the date of cause of action accrued. § 400.2-725(1) V.A.M.S. In breach of warranty cases, the general rule is that the breach occurs, and the cause accrues, “when tender of delivery is made,” a rule that applies “regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” § 400.2-725(2), V.A.M.S. [6] The exception to this general rule arises when “a warrant explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance. . . .” (Emphasis supplied).