Georgia ARTZ; Lisa Belgarde; Emily Davis; and Sonia Zerr, Appellants, v. UNITED STATES of America, Appellee.
[…] Subsequently, the appellants initiated this action, contending that their own Privacy Act rights had been violated when the investigative report was released in the prior lawsuit.

We agree, however, with the district court that the investigative report, which was filed chronologically by the Facility and was not subject to being retrieved based on any personally identifiable information, such as name or social security number, was not retrieved from a “system of records” as contemplated by the Privacy Act. See 5 U.S.C. § 552a(b) (“No agency shall disclose any record which is contained in a system of records by any means of communication to any person, or to another agency, except pursuant to a written request by, or with the prior written consent of, the individual to whom the record pertains. . . .”); see also
§ 552a(a)(5) (“`[S]ystem of records’ means a group of any records under the control of any agency from which information is retrieved by the name of the individual or by some identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual. . . .”); Doe v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 519 F.3d 456, 463 (8th Cir. 2008) (“Congress limited the type of disclosure that would lead to liability by proscribing only the disclosure of a record `contained in a system of records,’ not the disclosure of all records or information.”