ADAMS v. BOARD OF GOVERNORS, FED. RESERVE BD., 855 F.2d 1336 (8th Cir. 1988)
[…] In addition, the Change in Control Act gives the Board specific authority to approve or disapprove acquisitions of control of bank holding companies proposed by any person, “acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more other persons * * *.” 12 U.S.C. § 1817(j)(1). The Board may disapprove such acquisitions if “the financial condition of any acquiring person is such as might jeopardize the financial stability of the bank or prejudice the interests of the depositors of the bank.” 12 U.S.C. § 1817(j)(7)(C).[3] With these powers, there

Page 1342