ACTON v. CITY OF COLUMBIA, MO., 436 F.3d 969 (8th Cir. 2006)
[…] 2. Statutory Exceptions.

The second part of our inquiry asks whether sick leave buy-back payments are excluded by of one of the eight statutory exceptions listed under § 207(e). The City’s appeal relies exclusively on § 207(e)(2), which we have already addressed. Although the City cites no other basis for exclusion in its brief, this court, at oral argument, first raised the issue of whether § 207(e)(5) excludes sick leave buy-back payments from the regular rate. The dissent contends that sick leave payments should be excluded under § 207(e)(5). We now address this issue.

Section 207(e)(5) provides:

[E]xtra compensation provided by a premium rate paid for certain hours worked by the employee in any day or workweek because such hours are hours worked in excess of eight in a day or in excess of the maximum workweek applicable to such employee under subsection (a) or in excess of the employee’s normal working hours or regular working hours, as the case may be[.]

Id.

The dissent argues sick leave monies should be excluded under § 207(e)(5) because they constitute premium payments for specific hours worked. This analysis fails for several reasons. First, sick leave monies are not paid for specific hours worked. Instead, these payments compensate employees for a record of consistent attendance over the course of several years, not simply for working days during a given year they are otherwise entitled to take off.

Second, in order for payments to be excluded under § 207(e)(5), they must be “paid for certain hours worked by the employee in any day or workweek because such hours are hours worked in excess of eight in a day or in excess of the maximum [required in a] workweek.” Id. Even assuming, as the dissent does, that sick leave buy-back payments are paid in sole recognition for the specific days a firefighter chooses to work instead of calling in sick,[13] there is still no basis to exclude such payments under § 207(e)(5).