ACTON v. CITY OF COLUMBIA, MO., 436 F.3d 969 (8th Cir. 2006)
[…] As the Supreme Court said in the FLSA’s formative years, “[t]o permit overtime premium to enter into the computation of the regular rate would be to allow overtime premium on overtime premium — a pyramiding that Congress could not have intended.”Bay Ridge Operating Co. v. Aaron, 334 U.S. 446, 464, 68 S.Ct. 1186, 92 L.Ed. 1502 (1948). This principle was codified in 1949 See 29 U.S.C. §§ 207(e)(5)-(e)(7). If sick leave buy-back payments fit awkwardly under § 207(e)(2) because they relate to hours worked, rather than to hours not worked, these payments are squarely within the purview of the three exclusions found in subsections (e)(5)-(e)(7) that apply to “extra compensation provided by a premium rate paid for certain hours worked.”[14]

Page 981

Section 207(e)(5) excludes “extra compensation provided by a premium rate paid for certain hours worked . . . because such hours are hours worked . . . in excess of the employee’s . . . regular working hours.” A firefighter who works one or more paid sick leave days has worked in excess of his “regular working hours.” If otherwise eligible under the City’s program, he may sell unused sick leave to bring his total pay for sick leave hours worked up to 175% of his regular rate. The related exclusion in § 207(e)(6) applies to “extra compensation provided by a premium rate paid for work by the employee on . . . regular days of rest” if the premium rate is not less than one and one-half times the regular rate. These exclusions were intended to prevent the pyramiding of “overtime on overtime.” They have been applied to a variety of overtime compensation programs. See Alexander v.