ACTON v. CITY OF COLUMBIA, MO., 436 F.3d 969 (8th Cir. 2006)
[…] Firefighters who fail to use their sick leave are entitled to “sell back” any of the ten unused sick days to the City in exchange for a lump sum payment equal to 75% their regular hourly pay, provided the firefighter has amassed at least six months sick leave. The firefighters contend that all monies received from the sale of sick leave should be included in their regular rate of pay. The regular rate of pay calculation is critical because it provides the base point from which the firefighters’ overtime compensation is calculated.[7]

A. The Fair Labor Standards Act

Section 207(e) of the FLSA provides, in relevant part, that “all remuneration for employment paid to, or on behalf of, the employee” must be included in the employee’s regular rate of pay, provided such remuneration is not prohibited by one of eight statutory exclusions listed under § 207(e)(1)-(8). 29 U.S.C. § 207(e). There is a statutory presumption “that remuneration in any form is included in the regular rate calculation.